{# Crawler directives — per-engine only. A bare `robots` meta is deliberately absent: pruning here is a Google indexation decision, never a crawl block, so AI crawlers keep the full surface. #}

midbrain tectum

mesencephalic tectum

Dorsal part of the midbrain, consisting of the superior and inferior colliculi and the pretectal nuclei (MM).

On this page
Tipo Organ
Sistema corporal Nervous
Estrutura pai regional part of brain
Nome latino mesencephalic tectum
FMA ID 83902

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the midbrain tectum?

Dorsal part of the midbrain, consisting of the superior and inferior colliculi and the pretectal nuclei (MM).

What body system is the midbrain tectum part of?

The midbrain tectum is part of the Nervous.

What is the Latin name for the midbrain tectum?

The Latin name for the midbrain tectum is mesencephalic tectum.

References

  1. Foundational Model of Anatomy — FMA:83902 Reference anatomy ontology (University of Washington)
  2. UBERON — UBERON:0002314 Cross-species anatomy ontology (EMBL-EBI Ontology Lookup Service)

Aviso médico

Este conteúdo é apenas para fins educacionais e informativos. Não se destina a substituir aconselhamento médico profissional, diagnóstico ou tratamento. Sempre busque o conselho do seu médico ou outro profissional de saúde qualificado para qualquer dúvida que você possa ter sobre uma condição médica. Nunca desconsidere o aconselhamento médico profissional ou demore a buscá-lo por causa de algo que você leu neste site.

Educational Disclaimer

This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.

Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.