{# Crawler directives — per-engine only. A bare `robots` meta is deliberately absent: pruning here is a Google indexation decision, never a crawl block, so AI crawlers keep the full surface. #}

corniculate cartilage

cartilage of Santorini

The corniculate cartilages (cartilages of Santorini) are two small conical nodules consisting of yellow elastic cartilage, which articulate with the summits of the arytenoid cartilages and serve to prolong them posteriorly and medially. They are situated in the posterior parts of the aryepiglottic folds of mucous membrane, and are sometimes fused with the arytenoid cartilages. [WP,unvetted].

On this page
Tipo Organ
Sistema corporal Respiratory
Nome latino cartilage of Santorini
FMA ID 55110

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the corniculate cartilage?

The corniculate cartilages (cartilages of Santorini) are two small conical nodules consisting of yellow elastic cartilage, which articulate with the summits of the arytenoid cartilages and serve to prolong them posteriorly and medially. They are situated in the posterior parts of the aryepiglottic f

What body system is the corniculate cartilage part of?

The corniculate cartilage is part of the Respiratory.

What is the Latin name for the corniculate cartilage?

The Latin name for the corniculate cartilage is cartilage of Santorini.

References

  1. Foundational Model of Anatomy — FMA:55110 Reference anatomy ontology (University of Washington)
  2. UBERON — UBERON:0001741 Cross-species anatomy ontology (EMBL-EBI Ontology Lookup Service)
  3. Wikipedia — corniculate cartilage Encyclopedia article (verified cross-reference)

Aviso médico

Este conteúdo é apenas para fins educacionais e informativos. Não se destina a substituir aconselhamento médico profissional, diagnóstico ou tratamento. Sempre busque o conselho do seu médico ou outro profissional de saúde qualificado para qualquer dúvida que você possa ter sobre uma condição médica. Nunca desconsidere o aconselhamento médico profissional ou demore a buscá-lo por causa de algo que você leu neste site.

Educational Disclaimer

This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.

Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.