blood brain barrier
BBB
The blood brain barrier is a cell layer of lining cells that separates the central nervous system from the bloodstream. It may be constituted by endothelial cells or by glial cells, and comparative evidence indicates that an endothelial barrier may have arisen independently several times during evolution. That variation is documented across fishes: in bichir and lungfish the barrier is formed by brain endothelial cells, whereas in sturgeon it is formed by a complex perivascular glial sheath in which no tight junctions have been detected. The barrier is therefore defined by its separating function rather than by a single cellular architecture. Two subordinate structures are recorded beneath this entry, and it is classified within the nervous system as a cell layer.
Cell layer consisting of lining cells that separates the central nervous system and the bloodstream. The BBB may consist of endothelial cells or glial cells. An endothelial barrier may have arisen independently several times during evolution. In bichir and lungfish the barrier is formed by brain endothelial cells, while in sturgeon it is formed by a complex perivascular glial sheath, but with no detectable tight junctions.
On this page
| 유형 | Organ |
| 신체 계통 | Nervous |
| 상위 구조물 | cell layer |
| 라틴어 명칭 | BBB |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the blood brain barrier?
Cell layer consisting of lining cells that separates the central nervous system and the bloodstream. The BBB may consist of endothelial cells or glial cells. An endothelial barrier may have arisen independently several times during evolution. In bichir and lungfish the barrier is formed by brain end
What body system is the blood brain barrier part of?
The blood brain barrier is part of the Nervous.
What is the Latin name for the blood brain barrier?
The Latin name for the blood brain barrier is BBB.
의학적 면책 조항
이 콘텐츠는 교육 및 정보 제공 목적으로만 제공됩니다. 전문적인 의학적 조언, 진단 또는 치료의 대체물로 의도되지 않습니다. 의학적 상태에 관한 질문이 있으면 항상 의사 또는 기타 자격을 갖춘 의료 제공자의 조언을 구하세요. 이 웹사이트에서 읽은 내용 때문에 전문적인 의학적 조언을 무시하거나 그것을 구하는 것을 미루지 마세요.
Educational Disclaimer
This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.
Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<div data-anatomyfyi="entity" data-slug="blood-brain-barrier"></div>
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://anatomyfyi.com/iframe/entity/blood-brain-barrier/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/blood-brain-barrier/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/blood-brain-barrier/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<anatomyfyi-entity slug="blood-brain-barrier"></anatomyfyi-entity>