{# Crawler directives — per-engine only. A bare `robots` meta is deliberately absent: pruning here is a Google indexation decision, never a crawl block, so AI crawlers keep the full surface. #}

anterior inferior pancreaticoduodenal artery

An artery that branches from the inferior pancreaticoduodenal artery. It courses on the anterior surface of the uncinate process continuing on to the head of the pancreas. It supplies the uncinate process, head of the pancreas, and the second and third parts of the duodenum.

On this page
类型 Vessel
上级结构 artery
FMA ID 70479

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the anterior inferior pancreaticoduodenal artery?

The anterior inferior pancreaticoduodenal artery is an artery that branches from the inferior pancreaticoduodenal artery and courses along the anterior surface of the uncinate process and head of the pancreas, supplying the uncinate process, the head of the pancreas, and the second and third parts of the duodenum.

Where is the anterior inferior pancreaticoduodenal artery located?

It is found in the upper abdomen, originating from the inferior pancreaticoduodenal artery and traveling along the anterior aspect of the pancreatic head and uncinate process toward the duodenum.

What is the function of the anterior inferior pancreaticoduodenal artery?

Its function is to supply oxygenated blood to the anterior surface of the uncinate process and pancreatic head, as well as to the second and third parts of the duodenum, as part of the pancreaticoduodenal arterial network.

What conditions may affect the anterior inferior pancreaticoduodenal artery?

Pancreatic head tumors and pancreatitis may be associated with involvement of this artery, and its anatomical course is a key consideration during pancreaticoduodenectomy.

How is the anterior inferior pancreaticoduodenal artery examined or imaged?

This artery may be evaluated using CT angiography or digital subtraction angiography, particularly in the context of pancreatic or duodenal pathology assessment.

References

  1. Foundational Model of Anatomy — FMA:70479 Reference anatomy ontology (University of Washington)
  2. UBERON — UBERON:8920026 Cross-species anatomy ontology (EMBL-EBI Ontology Lookup Service)
  3. Wikidata — Q38042008 Structured knowledge base cross-reference
  4. Wikipedia — anterior inferior pancreaticoduodenal artery Encyclopedia article (verified cross-reference)

医学免责声明

本内容仅供教育和信息目的。不打算作为专业医疗建议、诊断或治疗的替代品。对于您可能对某种医疗状况有的任何问题,请始终寻求医生或其他合格医疗提供者的建议。切勿因在本网站上阅读的内容而忽视专业医疗建议或延迟寻求建议。

Educational Disclaimer

This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.

Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.