dorsal horn of spinal cord
columna grisea posterior medullae spinalis
In each lateral half of the spinal cord a pronounced, dorsolaterally oriented ridge of grey matter forms the dorsal horn. Being the dorsal grey matter of the cord, it receives several types of sensory information from the body, including light touch, proprioception, and vibration. That information arrives from receptors in the skin, bones, and joints by way of sensory neurons whose cell bodies lie in the dorsal root ganglion, so the horn is the first central station on the sensory route rather than a peripheral receptor field. In the mature cord the dorsal region contains neurons that process and relay sensory input. Four subordinate structures are recorded beneath this entry, and its Latin designation is columna grisea posterior medullae spinalis.
The pronounced, dorsolaterally oriented ridge of grey matter in each lateral half of the spinal cord[MP]. the dorsal (more towards the back) grey matter of the spinal cord. It receives several types of sensory information from the body, including light touch, proprioception, and vibration. This information is sent from receptors of the skin, bones, and joints through sensory neurons whose cell bodies lie in the dorsal root ganglion[WP]. The dorsal region of the mature spinal cord contains neurons that process and relay sensory input[GO].
On this page
| Loại | Bone |
| Hệ thống cơ thể | Nervous |
| Cấu trúc cha | lateral structure |
| Tên Latin | columna grisea posterior medullae spinalis |
| FMA ID | 256530 |
Cấu trúc con
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the dorsal horn of spinal cord?
The pronounced, dorsolaterally oriented ridge of grey matter in each lateral half of the spinal cord[MP]. the dorsal (more towards the back) grey matter of the spinal cord. It receives several types of sensory information from the body, including light touch, proprioception, and vibration. This info
What body system is the dorsal horn of spinal cord part of?
The dorsal horn of spinal cord is part of the Nervous.
What is the Latin name for the dorsal horn of spinal cord?
The Latin name for the dorsal horn of spinal cord is columna grisea posterior medullae spinalis.
Khuyến cáo Y tế
Nội dung này chỉ dành cho mục đích giáo dục và thông tin. Nội dung này không nhằm mục đích thay thế lời khuyên y tế chuyên nghiệp, chẩn đoán hoặc điều trị. Luôn tìm kiếm lời khuyên của bác sĩ hoặc nhà cung cấp dịch vụ y tế có đủ điều kiện khác đối với bất kỳ câu hỏi nào bạn có về tình trạng bệnh lý. Không bao giờ bỏ qua lời khuyên y tế chuyên nghiệp hoặc trì hoãn việc tìm kiếm vì điều gì đó bạn đã đọc trên trang web này.
Educational Disclaimer
This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.
Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<div data-anatomyfyi="entity" data-slug="dorsal-horn-of-spinal-cord"></div>
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://anatomyfyi.com/iframe/entity/dorsal-horn-of-spinal-cord/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/dorsal-horn-of-spinal-cord/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/dorsal-horn-of-spinal-cord/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<anatomyfyi-entity slug="dorsal-horn-of-spinal-cord"></anatomyfyi-entity>