{# Crawler directives — per-engine only. A bare `robots` meta is deliberately absent: pruning here is a Google indexation decision, never a crawl block, so AI crawlers keep the full surface. #}

airway hillock

A region of squamous epithelium found in the tracheobronchial tree - continuous with the tracheobronchial epithelium.

On this page
Loại Organ
Cấu trúc cha simple squamous epithelium

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the airway hillock?

The airway hillock is a region of squamous epithelium found within the tracheobronchial tree that is continuous with the surrounding tracheobronchial epithelium. It represents a distinct epithelial microstructure within the conducting airways and has been identified as a site involved in airway epithelial biology and potentially in responses to injury.

Where is the airway hillock located?

The airway hillock is located within the tracheobronchial tree, positioned among the respiratory epithelium that lines the trachea and bronchi. It consists of squamous epithelium that is continuous with the adjacent pseudostratified ciliated columnar (tracheobronchial) epithelium, forming a discrete region within the airway wall.

What is the function of the airway hillock?

The precise function of the airway hillock is an area of ongoing research. It is thought to be involved in airway epithelial maintenance and possibly in the response to mucosal injury. As a squamous epithelial region within a predominantly columnar epithelial environment, it may represent a specialized niche or transitional zone with roles in epithelial homeostasis.

What conditions may affect the airway hillock?

Because the airway hillock exists within the broader tracheobronchial epithelium, it may be associated with conditions affecting airway mucosa, such as chronic bronchitis, smoke-related injury, or infectious processes. Squamous metaplasia of the airway epithelium, which may be associated with chronic irritation, involves changes in the type of epithelium lining the airways.

How is the airway hillock examined?

The airway hillock is typically identified through histological examination of tracheobronchial tissue sections, using light microscopy with standard staining techniques such as hematoxylin and eosin. Bronchoscopy provides clinical access to the tracheobronchial tree, and biopsies obtained during bronchoscopy can be processed for histological and immunohistochemical analysis to evaluate epithelial structures including the airway hillock.

References

  1. UBERON — UBERON:8910024 Cross-species anatomy ontology (EMBL-EBI Ontology Lookup Service)

Khuyến cáo Y tế

Nội dung này chỉ dành cho mục đích giáo dục và thông tin. Nội dung này không nhằm mục đích thay thế lời khuyên y tế chuyên nghiệp, chẩn đoán hoặc điều trị. Luôn tìm kiếm lời khuyên của bác sĩ hoặc nhà cung cấp dịch vụ y tế có đủ điều kiện khác đối với bất kỳ câu hỏi nào bạn có về tình trạng bệnh lý. Không bao giờ bỏ qua lời khuyên y tế chuyên nghiệp hoặc trì hoãn việc tìm kiếm vì điều gì đó bạn đã đọc trên trang web này.

Educational Disclaimer

This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.

Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.