spinal trigeminal tract
descending root of V
Brainstem tract formed by the central processes of first-order, trigeminal ganglion neurons that extends from the caudal medulla to the midpons. This tract conveys nociceptive and thermal information from the face to second-order neurons in the spinal nucleus of the trigeminal complex.
On this page
| ประเภท | Nerve |
| ระบบของร่างกาย | Nervous |
| โครงสร้างหลัก | tract of brain |
| ชื่อภาษาละติน | descending root of V |
| FMA ID | 75700 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the spinal trigeminal tract?
Brainstem tract formed by the central processes of first-order, trigeminal ganglion neurons that extends from the caudal medulla to the midpons. This tract conveys nociceptive and thermal information from the face to second-order neurons in the spinal nucleus of the trigeminal complex.
What body system is the spinal trigeminal tract part of?
The spinal trigeminal tract is part of the Nervous.
What is the Latin name for the spinal trigeminal tract?
The Latin name for the spinal trigeminal tract is descending root of V.
ข้อจำกัดความรับผิดชอบทางการแพทย์
เนื้อหานี้มีไว้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ด้านการศึกษาและข้อมูลเท่านั้น ไม่ได้มีไว้เพื่อแทนที่คำแนะนำทางการแพทย์จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การวินิจฉัย หรือการรักษา ควรขอคำแนะนำจากแพทย์หรือผู้ให้บริการด้านสุขภาพที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมเสมอสำหรับคำถามใดๆ ที่คุณมีเกี่ยวกับอาการทางการแพทย์ อย่าเพิกเฉยต่อคำแนะนำทางการแพทย์จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญหรือล่าช้าในการขอรับคำแนะนำดังกล่าวเนื่องจากสิ่งที่คุณได้อ่านบนเว็บไซต์นี้
Educational Disclaimer
This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.
Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<div data-anatomyfyi="entity" data-slug="spinal-trigeminal-tract"></div>
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://anatomyfyi.com/iframe/entity/spinal-trigeminal-tract/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/spinal-trigeminal-tract/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/spinal-trigeminal-tract/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<anatomyfyi-entity slug="spinal-trigeminal-tract"></anatomyfyi-entity>