visceral muscle tissue
visceral muscle
A muscle tissue that is associated with soft internal organs (viscera).
On this page
| 유형 | Muscle |
| 상위 구조물 | muscle tissue |
| 라틴어 명칭 | visceral muscle |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is visceral muscle tissue?
Visceral muscle tissue is the collective term for all muscle found in the walls of hollow organs and visceral structures responsible for organ motility.
Where is visceral muscle tissue located?
Located in the walls of the esophagus, stomach, intestines, bladder, and other hollow organs, organized in distinct layers.
What is the function of visceral muscle tissue?
Visceral muscle tissue performs organ-specific functions including propulsion of contents, mixing, segmentation, and maintenance of organ tone.
What is visceral muscle tissue connected to?
Visceral muscle receives dual innervation from the autonomic nervous system and local myenteric plexuses, allowing both central and local reflex control.
Why is visceral muscle tissue clinically important?
Pathology of visceral muscle underlies common conditions including inflammatory bowel disease and dysmotility disorders.
References
의학적 면책 조항
이 콘텐츠는 교육 및 정보 제공 목적으로만 제공됩니다. 전문적인 의학적 조언, 진단 또는 치료의 대체물로 의도되지 않습니다. 의학적 상태에 관한 질문이 있으면 항상 의사 또는 기타 자격을 갖춘 의료 제공자의 조언을 구하세요. 이 웹사이트에서 읽은 내용 때문에 전문적인 의학적 조언을 무시하거나 그것을 구하는 것을 미루지 마세요.
Educational Disclaimer
This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.
Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<div data-anatomyfyi="entity" data-slug="visceral-muscle-tissue"></div>
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://anatomyfyi.com/iframe/entity/visceral-muscle-tissue/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/visceral-muscle-tissue/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/visceral-muscle-tissue/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<anatomyfyi-entity slug="visceral-muscle-tissue"></anatomyfyi-entity>