{# Crawler directives — per-engine only. A bare `robots` meta is deliberately absent: pruning here is a Google indexation decision, never a crawl block, so AI crawlers keep the full surface. #}

inferior rectal vein

Inferior Anorectal Veins

A vein that is a tributary of the internal pudendal vein and drains the lower third of the rectum and anal canal.

On this page
유형 Bone
상위 구조물 vein
라틴어 명칭 Inferior Anorectal Veins
FMA ID 21242

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the inferior rectal vein?

The inferior rectal vein is a venous vessel that drains the lower third of the rectum and the anal canal. It is a tributary of the internal pudendal vein.

Where is the inferior rectal vein located?

The inferior rectal vein is located in the lower rectum and anal canal region, draining into the internal pudendal vein. It runs through the ischioanal fossa to reach the pudendal vasculature.

What is the function of the inferior rectal vein?

The inferior rectal vein returns deoxygenated blood from the lower third of the rectum and anal canal to the internal pudendal vein and ultimately to the internal iliac venous system.

What conditions may be associated with the inferior rectal vein?

The inferior rectal vein may be involved in hemorrhoidal venous plexus engorgement, contributing to external hemorrhoid formation. It is also part of the portosystemic anastomosis network, which may become relevant in portal hypertension.

What does the inferior rectal vein look like?

The inferior rectal vein is a small venous vessel running in the perianal and lower rectal tissues. It is typically not conspicuous on imaging unless dilated, such as in hemorrhoidal disease.

References

  1. Foundational Model of Anatomy — FMA:21242 Reference anatomy ontology (University of Washington)
  2. UBERON — UBERON:8920054 Cross-species anatomy ontology (EMBL-EBI Ontology Lookup Service)

의학적 면책 조항

이 콘텐츠는 교육 및 정보 제공 목적으로만 제공됩니다. 전문적인 의학적 조언, 진단 또는 치료의 대체물로 의도되지 않습니다. 의학적 상태에 관한 질문이 있으면 항상 의사 또는 기타 자격을 갖춘 의료 제공자의 조언을 구하세요. 이 웹사이트에서 읽은 내용 때문에 전문적인 의학적 조언을 무시하거나 그것을 구하는 것을 미루지 마세요.

Educational Disclaimer

This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.

Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.