cerebellar hemisphere
cerebellar hemisphere
The cerebellum consists of three parts that are continuous with one another and substantially the same in structure: a median portion and two lateral portions. The median part is constricted and called the vermis, a name drawn from the annulated appearance produced by the transverse ridges and furrows on it, while the expanded lateral portions are the hemispheres. The hemispheres are thus the paired regions lying outside and lateral to the central vermis. Among the cerebellar subdivisions the lateral hemisphere is considered the most recently developed in phylogenetic terms. Two subordinate structures are recorded beneath this entry, and the hemisphere is classified as a regional part of the cerebellar cortex within the nervous system.
A paired regions of the cerebellum that lie outside and lateral to the central vermis[MP]. The cerebellum consists of three parts, a median and two lateral, which are continuous with each other, and are substantially the same in structure. The median portion is constricted, and is called the vermis, from its annulated appearance which it owes to the transverse ridges and furrows upon it; the lateral expanded portions are named the hemispheres. The lateral hemisphere is considered the portion of the cerebellum to develop most recently. [WP,unvetted].
On this page
| 유형 | Organ |
| 신체 계통 | Nervous |
| 상위 구조물 | regional part of cerebellar cortex |
| 라틴어 명칭 | cerebellar hemisphere |
| FMA ID | 76925 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cerebellar hemisphere?
A paired regions of the cerebellum that lie outside and lateral to the central vermis[MP]. The cerebellum consists of three parts, a median and two lateral, which are continuous with each other, and are substantially the same in structure. The median portion is constricted, and is called the vermis,
What body system is the cerebellar hemisphere part of?
The cerebellar hemisphere is part of the Nervous.
What is the Latin name for the cerebellar hemisphere?
The Latin name for the cerebellar hemisphere is cerebellar hemisphere.
References
의학적 면책 조항
이 콘텐츠는 교육 및 정보 제공 목적으로만 제공됩니다. 전문적인 의학적 조언, 진단 또는 치료의 대체물로 의도되지 않습니다. 의학적 상태에 관한 질문이 있으면 항상 의사 또는 기타 자격을 갖춘 의료 제공자의 조언을 구하세요. 이 웹사이트에서 읽은 내용 때문에 전문적인 의학적 조언을 무시하거나 그것을 구하는 것을 미루지 마세요.
Educational Disclaimer
This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.
Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<div data-anatomyfyi="entity" data-slug="cerebellar-hemisphere"></div>
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://anatomyfyi.com/iframe/entity/cerebellar-hemisphere/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/cerebellar-hemisphere/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/cerebellar-hemisphere/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<anatomyfyi-entity slug="cerebellar-hemisphere"></anatomyfyi-entity>