{# Crawler directives — per-engine only. A bare `robots` meta is deliberately absent: pruning here is a Google indexation decision, never a crawl block, so AI crawlers keep the full surface. #}

fossa ovalis of heart

fossa ovalis

Found in the right atrium of the heart, the fossa ovalis is an embryonic remnant of the foramen ovale, which normally closes shortly after birth. In a heart specimen of a neonate, the fossa ovalis is translucent, but later in life the membrane thickens.

On this page
種類 Organ
親構造 anatomical surface region
ラテン語名 fossa ovalis
FMA ID 9246

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the fossa ovalis of heart?

Found in the right atrium of the heart, the fossa ovalis is an embryonic remnant of the foramen ovale, which normally closes shortly after birth. In a heart specimen of a neonate, the fossa ovalis is translucent, but later in life the membrane thickens.

What is the Latin name for the fossa ovalis of heart?

The Latin name for the fossa ovalis of heart is fossa ovalis.

References

  1. Foundational Model of Anatomy — FMA:9246 Reference anatomy ontology (University of Washington)
  2. UBERON — UBERON:0003369 Cross-species anatomy ontology (EMBL-EBI Ontology Lookup Service)

医療免責事項

このコンテンツは教育および情報提供のみを目的としています。専門的な医療アドバイス、診断、または治療の代替として意図されていません。医学的状態に関する質問がある場合は、必ず医師またはその他の資格のある医療提供者に相談してください。このウェブサイトで読んだことを理由に、専門的な医療アドバイスを無視したり、相談を遅らせたりしないでください。

Educational Disclaimer

This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.

Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.