{# Crawler directives — per-engine only. A bare `robots` meta is deliberately absent: pruning here is a Google indexation decision, never a crawl block, so AI crawlers keep the full surface. #}

right bronchial vein

A bronchial vein that drains blood from the bronchi into the azygos vein.

On this page
Tipe Vessel
Struktur Induk bronchial vein
FMA ID 4942

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the right bronchial vein?

The right bronchial vein is a bronchial vein that drains blood from the bronchi of the right lung and empties into the azygos vein.

Where is the right bronchial vein located?

It is located in the right thorax, arising from the bronchi and related structures of the right lung hilum and draining posteriorly into the azygos vein.

What is the function of the right bronchial vein?

Its function is to drain deoxygenated blood from the bronchial walls of the right lung into the systemic venous circulation via the azygos vein, complementing the venous drainage of the pulmonary parenchyma.

What conditions may affect the right bronchial vein?

Pulmonary hypertension, chronic lung disease, and certain congenital heart conditions may be associated with engorgement or dilation of bronchial veins, including the right bronchial vein.

How is the right bronchial vein examined or imaged?

CT angiography and bronchial arteriography may be used to evaluate the bronchial venous system, though the small caliber of bronchial veins makes direct imaging challenging.

References

  1. Foundational Model of Anatomy — FMA:4942 Reference anatomy ontology (University of Washington)
  2. UBERON — UBERON:8920015 Cross-species anatomy ontology (EMBL-EBI Ontology Lookup Service)

Penafian Medis

Konten ini hanya untuk tujuan pendidikan dan informasi. Konten ini tidak dimaksudkan sebagai pengganti saran medis profesional, diagnosis, atau pengobatan. Selalu cari saran dokter atau penyedia kesehatan berkualifikasi lainnya untuk pertanyaan apa pun yang Anda miliki mengenai kondisi medis. Jangan pernah mengabaikan saran medis profesional atau menunda mencarinya karena sesuatu yang telah Anda baca di situs web ini.

Educational Disclaimer

This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.

Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.