piriform aperture
apertura piriformis
A pear-shaped bony inlet comprising the most anterior and narrowest bony portion of the nasal airway.
On this page
| प्रकार | Organ |
| शरीर तंत्र | Respiratory |
| मूल संरचना | orifice |
| लैटिन नाम | apertura piriformis |
| FMA ID | 53137 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the piriform aperture?
A pear-shaped bony inlet comprising the most anterior and narrowest bony portion of the nasal airway.
What body system is the piriform aperture part of?
The piriform aperture is part of the Respiratory.
What is the Latin name for the piriform aperture?
The Latin name for the piriform aperture is apertura piriformis.
References
चिकित्सा अस्वीकरण
यह सामग्री केवल शैक्षिक और सूचनात्मक उद्देश्यों के लिए है। इसे पेशेवर चिकित्सा सलाह, निदान या उपचार के विकल्प के रूप में नहीं माना जाना चाहिए। किसी चिकित्सा स्थिति के बारे में आपके किसी भी प्रश्न के लिए हमेशा अपने चिकित्सक या अन्य योग्य स्वास्थ्य प्रदाता से सलाह लें। इस वेबसाइट पर पढ़ी गई किसी बात के कारण कभी भी पेशेवर चिकित्सा सलाह को नजरअंदाज न करें या इसे लेने में देरी न करें।
Educational Disclaimer
This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.
Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<div data-anatomyfyi="entity" data-slug="piriform-aperture"></div>
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://anatomyfyi.com/iframe/entity/piriform-aperture/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/piriform-aperture/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/piriform-aperture/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<anatomyfyi-entity slug="piriform-aperture"></anatomyfyi-entity>