pharyngeal slit
gill slit
An organ formed from the perforation between the point of contact between ectoderm and endoderm in the pharynx. The slits assist in filtering food particles from the water.
On this page
| प्रकार | Organ |
| शरीर तंत्र | Respiratory |
| मूल संरचना | endoderm-derived structure |
| लैटिन नाम | gill slit |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the pharyngeal slit?
An organ formed from the perforation between the point of contact between ectoderm and endoderm in the pharynx. The slits assist in filtering food particles from the water.
What body system is the pharyngeal slit part of?
The pharyngeal slit is part of the Respiratory.
What is the Latin name for the pharyngeal slit?
The Latin name for the pharyngeal slit is gill slit.
References
चिकित्सा अस्वीकरण
यह सामग्री केवल शैक्षिक और सूचनात्मक उद्देश्यों के लिए है। इसे पेशेवर चिकित्सा सलाह, निदान या उपचार के विकल्प के रूप में नहीं माना जाना चाहिए। किसी चिकित्सा स्थिति के बारे में आपके किसी भी प्रश्न के लिए हमेशा अपने चिकित्सक या अन्य योग्य स्वास्थ्य प्रदाता से सलाह लें। इस वेबसाइट पर पढ़ी गई किसी बात के कारण कभी भी पेशेवर चिकित्सा सलाह को नजरअंदाज न करें या इसे लेने में देरी न करें।
Educational Disclaimer
This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.
Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<div data-anatomyfyi="entity" data-slug="pharyngeal-slit"></div>
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://anatomyfyi.com/iframe/entity/pharyngeal-slit/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/pharyngeal-slit/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/pharyngeal-slit/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<anatomyfyi-entity slug="pharyngeal-slit"></anatomyfyi-entity>