{# Crawler directives — per-engine only. A bare `robots` meta is deliberately absent: pruning here is a Google indexation decision, never a crawl block, so AI crawlers keep the full surface. #}

right gastric artery

An artery that branches from the proper hepatic artery and supplies the right side of the lesser curvature of the stomach and adjacent anterior and posterior surfaces.

On this page
Type Vessel
Structure parente artery
FMA ID 14776

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the right gastric artery?

The right gastric artery is a branch of the proper hepatic artery that supplies the right side of the lesser curvature of the stomach and the adjacent anterior and posterior gastric surfaces.

Where is the right gastric artery located?

The right gastric artery arises from the proper hepatic artery and descends within the lesser omentum along the lesser curvature of the stomach to the right, where it anastomoses with the left gastric artery.

What is the function of the right gastric artery?

The right gastric artery delivers oxygenated blood to the right portion of the lesser curvature of the stomach, contributing to the arterial arcade that supplies the gastric wall along with the left gastric artery.

What conditions may be associated with the right gastric artery?

The right gastric artery may be involved in gastric ischemia if multiple vessels are compromised or ligated, and is a vessel considered during hepatic and gastric surgical procedures. Pseudoaneurysm formation following pancreatitis may occasionally affect this artery.

What does the right gastric artery look like?

The right gastric artery is a small to medium arterial vessel running in the lesser omentum along the lesser curvature. It is identifiable on CT angiography as a branch arising from the proper hepatic artery and coursing along the superior border of the stomach.

References

  1. Foundational Model of Anatomy — FMA:14776 Reference anatomy ontology (University of Washington)
  2. UBERON — UBERON:8920045 Cross-species anatomy ontology (EMBL-EBI Ontology Lookup Service)
  3. Wikidata — Q707177 Structured knowledge base cross-reference

Avertissement médical

Ce contenu est uniquement à des fins éducatives et informatives. Il n'est pas destiné à remplacer un avis médical professionnel, un diagnostic ou un traitement. Consultez toujours votre médecin ou un autre professionnel de santé qualifié pour toute question relative à un état médical. Ne négligez jamais un avis médical professionnel et ne tardez pas à le consulter en raison de quelque chose que vous avez lu sur ce site web.

Educational Disclaimer

This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.

Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.