{# Crawler directives — per-engine only. A bare `robots` meta is deliberately absent: pruning here is a Google indexation decision, never a crawl block, so AI crawlers keep the full surface. #}

radio-ulnar joint

articulation of the radus and ulna

A joint that connects the radius and the ulna. Examples: proximal and distal radio-ulnar joints.

On this page
Tipo Joint
Estructura principal forelimb joint
Nombre latino articulation of the radus and ulna
FMA ID 38863

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the radio-ulnar joint?

A joint that connects the radius and the ulna. Examples: proximal and distal radio-ulnar joints.

What is the Latin name for the radio-ulnar joint?

The Latin name for the radio-ulnar joint is articulation of the radus and ulna.

References

  1. Foundational Model of Anatomy — FMA:38863 Reference anatomy ontology (University of Washington)
  2. UBERON — UBERON:0001528 Cross-species anatomy ontology (EMBL-EBI Ontology Lookup Service)
  3. Wikipedia — radio-ulnar joint Encyclopedia article (verified cross-reference)

Aviso médico

Este contenido es solo para fines educativos e informativos. No pretende ser un sustituto del consejo médico profesional, diagnóstico o tratamiento. Siempre busque el consejo de su médico u otro proveedor de salud calificado ante cualquier pregunta que pueda tener sobre una condición médica. Nunca ignore el consejo médico profesional ni demore en buscarlo debido a algo que haya leído en este sitio web.

Educational Disclaimer

This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.

Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.