intrahepatic branch of portal vein
intrahepatic part of portal vein
A blood vessel (intrahepatic branch of portal vein) that returns deoxygenated blood from its drainage territory to the central venous system.
On this page
| Typ | Vessel |
| Körpersystem | Endocrine |
| Übergeordnete Struktur | vein of abdomen |
| Lateinischer Name | intrahepatic part of portal vein |
| FMA ID | 15417 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the intrahepatic branch of portal vein?
A blood vessel (intrahepatic branch of portal vein) that returns deoxygenated blood from its drainage territory to the central venous system.
What body system is the intrahepatic branch of portal vein part of?
The intrahepatic branch of portal vein is part of the Endocrine.
What is the Latin name for the intrahepatic branch of portal vein?
The Latin name for the intrahepatic branch of portal vein is intrahepatic part of portal vein.
Medizinischer Haftungsausschluss
Dieser Inhalt dient ausschließlich zu Bildungs- und Informationszwecken. Er ist nicht als Ersatz für professionellen medizinischen Rat, Diagnose oder Behandlung gedacht. Wenden Sie sich bei Fragen zu einem medizinischen Zustand stets an Ihren Arzt oder einen anderen qualifizierten Gesundheitsdienstleister. Ignorieren Sie niemals professionellen medizinischen Rat oder verzögern Sie dessen Einholung aufgrund von etwas, das Sie auf dieser Website gelesen haben.
Educational Disclaimer
This content is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider for medical decisions.
Data sources: Terminologia Anatomica, Foundational Model of Anatomy, Wikidata.
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<div data-anatomyfyi="entity" data-slug="intrahepatic-branch-of-portal-vein"></div>
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://anatomyfyi.com/iframe/entity/intrahepatic-branch-of-portal-vein/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/intrahepatic-branch-of-portal-vein/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://anatomyfyi.com/structure/intrahepatic-branch-of-portal-vein/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
<script src="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/anatomyfyi-embed@1/dist/embed.min.js" defer></script>
<anatomyfyi-entity slug="intrahepatic-branch-of-portal-vein"></anatomyfyi-entity>